Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop

Brown Indian Hemp Hibiscus Seeds - 20 seeds. Hibiscus cannabinus L., Kenaf, Deccan Hemp

$3.95

Brown Indian Hemp Hibiscus Seeds - 20 seeds. You will receive 20 seeds. Hibiscus cannabinus L., Kenaf, Deccan Hemp.

Seeds origin: North Florida

Seeds are harvested from non-GMO, no-chemicals, organically grown Brown Indian Hemp Hibiscus.

Common Names:
Kenaf, Deccan Hemp, Brown Indian Hemp, Java Jute

Synonyms:
Abelmoschus congener, Abelmoschus verrucosus, Furcaria cannabina, Furcaria cavanillesii, Hibiscus asper, Hibiscus congener, Hibiscus cordofanus, Hibiscus malangensis, Hibiscus obtusatus, Hibiscus sabdariffa subsp. cannabinus, Hibiscus vanderystii, Hibiscus verrucosus, Hibiscus vitifolius, Hibiscus wightianus, Ketmia glandulosa, Kosteletzkya vitifolia

Scientific Classification:
Family: Malvaceae
Tribe: Hibisceae
Genus: Hibiscus

Flower:
Color: Dark red, scarlet, maroon
Bloom Time: Late summer or fall

Bloom Characteristics:
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Description:
Hibiscus cannabinus is an annual or biennial herbaceous plant (rarely a short-lived perennial) up to 11.5 feet (3.5 m) tall, with a woody base. The stems are often but not always branched and up to 0.4 inches (2 cm) in diameter. The leaves are variable in shape and up to 6 inches (15 cm) long. The leaves near the base of the stems are deeply lobed with 3-7 lobes, while leaves near the top of the stem are shallowly lobed or unlobed lanceolate. The flowers are white, yellow with dark purple center or purple and up to 6 inches (15 cm) diameter. The fruit is a capsule up to 0.4 inch (2 cm) in diameter, containing several seeds.

Hardiness:
USDA hardiness zone 6a to 11b: from −10 °F (−23.3 °C to 50 °F (+10 °C).

The leaves are high in iron content and can be used as iron supplement.