Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop

LIVE Brown Indian Hemp Hibiscus Plant. Potted in 4" pot. Hibiscus cannabinus L., Kenaf, Deccan Hemp

$17.95

*** WE DO NOT SHIP LIVE PLANTS TO CALIFORNIA! ***
Live Brown Indian Hemp Hibiscus Plant. Potted plant with soil, well rooted. Pot size 4" tall. Hibiscus cannabinus L., Kenaf, Deccan Hemp. You will receive 1 potted plant with soil. The plant might have flowers or not, depends on the season, but it will re-bloom shortly after it adjusts to your environment. Pics 2-4 show actual plant we will ship.

Plant origin: North Florida

For the live plants orders we ship on Monday - Wed only to prevent the live plants from sitting over the weekend before delivery.

Shipping notes: Because your plant has been in a box without sunlight for a few days in shipping, it might decide to yellow and drop few leaves when it first arrives. This is normal. (If it loses all leaves, this is not normal, and you should contact us.)

Common Names:
Kenaf, Deccan Hemp, Brown Indian Hemp, Java Jute

Synonyms:
Abelmoschus congener, Abelmoschus verrucosus, Furcaria cannabina, Furcaria cavanillesii, Hibiscus asper, Hibiscus congener, Hibiscus cordofanus, Hibiscus malangensis, Hibiscus obtusatus, Hibiscus sabdariffa subsp. cannabinus, Hibiscus vanderystii, Hibiscus verrucosus, Hibiscus vitifolius, Hibiscus wightianus, Ketmia glandulosa, Kosteletzkya vitifolia

Scientific Classification:
Family: Malvaceae
Tribe: Hibisceae
Genus: Hibiscus

Flower:
Color: Dark red, scarlet, maroon
Bloom Time: Late summer or fall

Bloom Characteristics:
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Description:
Hibiscus cannabinus is an annual or biennial herbaceous plant (rarely a short-lived perennial) up to 11.5 feet (3.5 m) tall, with a woody base. The stems are often but not always branched and up to 0.4 inches (2 cm) in diameter. The leaves are variable in shape and up to 6 inches (15 cm) long. The leaves near the base of the stems are deeply lobed with 3-7 lobes, while leaves near the top of the stem are shallowly lobed or unlobed lanceolate. The flowers are white, yellow with dark purple center or purple and up to 6 inches (15 cm) diameter. The fruit is a capsule up to 0.4 inch (2 cm) in diameter, containing several seeds.

Hardiness:
USDA hardiness zone 6a to 11b: from −10 °F (−23.3 °C to 50 °F (+10 °C).

The leaves are high in iron content and can be used as iron supplement.

********* Cold Weather Shipping **********
If the temperature in your region is below freezing please don't order live plants and wait for better weather. When the winter begins we start using USPS Priority Mail for all standard shipping because the priority mail travels mostly by air and the post office never leaves its packages in trucks outside overnight. Between careful monitoring of the weather and the priority mail service we have had very good success. However, sometime packages do freeze... please contact us immediately if you have a problem. When the day-time temperature falls close to freezing in your state we can no longer ship safely using priority mail.

*** AT WINTER TIME WE ONLY SHIP AT SOUTHERN STATES. USDA Hardiness Zones: 8 and up. PLEASE CHECK YOUR WEATHER BEFORE ORDERING ***

No international shipping for live plants.